LaFlow Reviews’ 87th Academy Awards Winner Predictions


oscars-2015

Tomorrow night are the Academy Awards and there are definitely some categories which are still too close to call and could go either way.  Here are my predictions for who will win and who should win tomorrow night

 

Will win

Should win

Will/should win

 

Note: No opinion will be given for who should win for Documentary, Foreign Language or any of the shorts due to lack of viewing much, if any, from the categories.

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Short Film (Live Action)

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Short Film (Animated)

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Grand Budapest is a fine winner here though.

Best Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome” from The LEGO Movie
“Glory” from Selma
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Gary Yershon – Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything

This is one of the toughest categories of the night as it is between Budapest and Theory.  Both them and the Interstellar score are great so all three would be fine winners.

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Best Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

Best Documentary (Feature)

Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

Best Cinematography

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

Best Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train a Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

This is another very close race where either The Imitation Game or Whiplash will take home the prize.

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

Another ridiculously close race between Birdman and Budapest.  Both worthy winners.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Though there is no denying, Simmons does a very good job in one of his career-best roles so the expected Oscar is fine.

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

The closest of the acting races by far as Keaton could easily win as well if Birdman shows early momentum in the night.

Best Director

Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

And yet one of the closest races is still who will win Best Picture between Birdman and Boyhood.  Boyhood would have been a shoe-in last month but Birdman‘s surging in other award wins makes this category a big question.  A Best Director/Best Picture split is still possible.

 

Make sure to tune into the Academy Awards tomorrow night, 2/22 at 8:30/7:30 to see who wins!

Advertisements